Event
RegataStorica2016

Historical Regatta 2016 _ official programme

the main event in the annual "Voga alla Veneta" rowing calendar

The Regata Storica is the main event in the annual "Voga alla Veneta" rowing calendar. This unique sport has been practised in the Venetian lagoon for thousands of years and today it is particularly well-known for the spectacular historical water pageant that precedes the race. Official web site www.regatastoricavenezia.it

DOWNLOAD THE BROCHURE 

FRIDAY AUGUST 26th from 7.00pm to 11.00pm

Disnar per la Storica a public event to discover the Historical Regatta:12 large, self-organized outdoor tables will be prepared in 12 different areas of Venice city centre, the islands and the mainland. Read more...

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 1st 
6.00 pm
Campo della Salute
Presentation of the teams and blessing of the gondolini

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 4th >> buy the floating stalls to attend to regatta

4.00 pm
HISTORICAL AND SPORT WATER PAGEANT: parade along the Grand Canal by historical crafts with costumed crews, boats and gondolas of the Venetian rowing associations (Voga alla Veneta).
Course: from St. Mark’s Bay all the way down the Grand Canal until the Railway station and back to Ca' Foscari University.

Following:

at 4.30 pm
Maciarele and Schie regatta: two oared regatta on mascarete dedicated for children.
Categories:
- Schie (under 10 years). Course: from Rialto to Ca’ Foscari
- Maciarele Junior (under 12 years). Course: from San Stae to Ca’ Foscari
- Maciarele senior (under 14 years). Course: from San Stae to Ca’ Foscari


From 5.00pm start racing


YOUNG ROWERS’ TWIN-OARED PUPPARINI REGATTA
Course: Bacino di San Marco- Canal Grande-giro del paleto a Rialto-Ca' Foscari

Rowers:

1. white - BUSETTO DAVIDE - BALLARIN MANUEL
2. yellow - VIANELLO ANTHONY - MARESCA FABIO
3. purple - BON FILIPPO - VIGNOTTO MATTIA
4. light blue - GABURRO IVAN - BONINI ALESSANDRO
5. red - MARANGON GIACOMO - VECCHIATO SIMONE
6. green - ANGIOLIN ALESSIO - BALLARIN FRANCESCO
7. orange - ZANIOL MATTEO - MORETTI TOMMASO
8. pink - CHIOZZOTTO ALESSIO - PALMARIN BRIAN
9. brown - SCARPA DANIELE - ROSADA DAVIDE
Reserve player - NERI GIORGIO - NERI PIETRO


WOMEN’S TWIN-OARED MASCARETE REGATTA
Course: Bacino di San Marco- Canal Grande-giro del paleto a Ca' Vendramin Calergi-Ca' Foscari

Rowers

1. white - ARDIT ROMINA - MAO ANNA
2. yellow - COSTANTINI FRANCESCA - AMADI MARIA LUISA
3. purple - TAGLIAPIETRA MAGDA - ZANE ERICA
4. light blue - COSTANTINI ELENA - COSTANTINI ELISA
5. red - BUSATO MAIKA - CATANZARO ROMINA
6. green - TOSI VALENTINA - RAGAZZI GIORGIA
7. orange - SCHIAVON LUISELLA - SCARPA DEBORA
8. pink - DAVANZO LUIGINA - CAPORAL MARY JANE
9. brown - DEI ROSSI VERONICA - CURTO CHIARA
Reserve player - ALMANSI ELENA - NARDO ROSSANA

SIX-OARED CAORLINE REGATTA
Course: Bacino di San Marco- Canal Grande-giro del paleto a Ca' Vendramin Calergi-Ca' Foscari

Rowers:

1. white - GIUDECCA II - Remiera Giudecca: Vedova Filippo - Follador Emanuele - Caenazzo Riccardo Nardin Alvise - Franzato Marco - Zennaro Marco
2. yellow - GIUDECCA I - Remiera Giudecca: Fongher Gianluigi - Gaburro Alessandro - Secco Andrea Peron Alessandro - Busetto Nicola - Girotto Marco
3. purple - GIUDECCA III - Remiera Giudecca: Zane Matteo - Busetto Federico - Massaro Marino Redolfi Tezzat Vito - Zennaro Eugenio - Selle Vittorio
4. light blue – JESOLO - Remiera Jesolo: Almansi Marino - Tagliapietra Sandro - Seno Graziano Lazzarini Gabriele - Costantini Mattia - Rossi Davide
5. red – BURANO - Remiera Casteo: Marchesini Pierfrancesco - Tagliapietra Stefano - Modenese Emanuele Vianello Davide - Lazzarini Francesco - Berton Alberto
6. green – PELLESTRINA - Club Nautico San Marco: Zennaro Michele - De Pol Alessandro - Vianello Michele Busetto Alberto - Goattin Luca - Ceciliati Livio
7. orange – PELLESTRINA GIUDECCA - Remiera Pellestrina: Busetto Ennio - Busetto Marco Rosada Andrea - Lombardo Wladimiro - Gallo Livio
8. pink – DORSODURO - Club Nautico San Marco: Scarpa Angelo - Bognolo Giuseppe - De Marco Alessandro Trevisanello Pietro - Salviato Riccardo - Molin Maurizio
9. brown – CASTEO - Remiera Francescana: Carrettin Claudio - Vianello Gianluca - Ceciliati Mauro Trabuio Nicolo - Barichello Giuseppe - Lazzari Marco
Reserve - Lazzarini Marco - Taliapietra Enrico - Tagliapietra Filippo - Trevisan Enrico - Vitturi Flavio - Santin Domenico


After the passage of women's mascarete (match for third place) and after the passage of gondolini (final)
International Universities Boat Challenge
Challenge on eight-oared galeoni boat by the crew of the Ca' Foscari and Iuav Universities of Venezia versus the teams of other Universities
Course: From Rialto to Ca’ Foscari

TWIN-OARED GONDOLINI REGATTA
Course: Bacino di San Marco- Canal Grande-giro del paleto a Ca' Vendramin Calergi-Ca' Foscari

Rowers:
1. white - BERTOLDINI ANDREA - VIANELLO MARTINO
2. yellow - DONA' FABIO - BALLARIN LUCA
3. purple - COLOMBI JACOPO - COLOMBI MATTIA
4. light blue - VIGNOTTO RUDI - VIGNOTTO IGOR
5. red - SECCO ALESSANDRO - BREGANTIN GAETANO
6. green - D'ESTE ALVISE - ROSSI MAURIZIO
7. orange - ANGELIN ROBERTO - BARZAGHI FABIO
8. pink - GARLATO ALBERTO - LOMBARDO LUIGINO
9. brown - ORTICA ANDREA - ALLEGRETTO DAMIANO
- Reserve - DELLA TOFFOLA SEBASTIANO - BARINA SILVESTRI TOBIA


The program could change: follow the updates online

OTHER EVENTS

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 2nd
From September 2nd to 18th in Venice Arsenal Nord from 10.00 am to 6.00 pm
Exhibition "Row. Venezia e la Voga"
Maurizio Molin solo show. Free entrance.
Vernissage on Friday September 2nd at 6.00pm

 

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 3rd 
SAN SALVADOR CHURCH - RIALTO
at 8 p.m. CONCERT FOR THE HISTORICAL REGATTA "HOMAGE TO CATHERINE CORNARO, QUEEN OF CYPRUS"

"Salve Regina" by C. Monteverdi, A. Scarlatti, G.B. Pergolesi, B. Galuppi
by Ensemble MUSICA VENEZIA 
ADMISSION FREE
info: www.musicavenezia.org

During the afternoon and evening, in Campo delle Becarie music, watermelon and drinks offered by the association Rialto Mio and at Rialto Pescheria (fishmarket) the "prologue" of the Palio della Laguna, with cooking challenge.

 
SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 4th
  • Ca' Foscari University

at 10.00am and 11.30am Ca' Foscari Tour - special edition >>INFO

4.00 pm Swimming race along the Gran Canal performed by Nuotatori dei Murassi

from 3.30pm to 9.00pm the Select Aperitivo boat will be on the Grand Canal to offer music and drinks (location: Campo della Stazione in front of the Railway Station)

4.00pm Campo della Salute: Concert by Coro Serenissima

4.00 pm Campo San Stae: Concert by Banda Musicale di Tessera

Water traffic regulation

Public transport changes due to Historical Regatta

SEPTEMBER 3rd TO 11th
Along the Riviera del Brenta takes place the Riviera Fiorita festival which ends on sunday september 11th with a great historical boat parade along the Naviglio Brenta.

Video

Regata Storica 2015

Date: 
Repeats every week until Sun Sep 04 2016 except Fri Sep 02 2016. Also includes Thu Sep 01 2016, Sun Sep 04 2016.
Friday, August 26, 2016
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
Price: 
Free

Eventi