Event

Historical Regatta 2017 _ official programme

the main event in the annual "Voga alla Veneta" rowing calendar

The Regata Storica is the main event in the annual "Voga alla Veneta" rowing calendar. This unique sport has been practised in the Venetian lagoon for thousands of years and today it is particularly well-known for the spectacular historical water pageant that precedes the race. Official web site www.regatastoricavenezia.it

FLOATING STALLS "CANAL GRANDE" 
 
You can attend the Regata Storica comfortably seated on the uncovered floating stalls set up along the Grand Canal near Campo San Polo. The floating platform is set in one of the most beautiful and spectacular points along the route, and allows to attend the historical water pageant and all the regattas.


SATURDAY AUGUST 26th from 7.00 pm to 11.00 pm

Disnar per la Storica A great venetian celebration, to discover the tradition of Voga alla Veneta, tasting the local food.Organized by local and rowing associations. Read more...

WEDNESDAY 30th AUGUST 

5.00 pm
Fondazione Querini Stampalia
Guided tour to discover the history of Historical Regatta through documents and paintings of the Querini's collection

THURSDAY 31st AUGUST

6.00 pm
Campo della Salute
Blessing of the gondolini
Water parade in Grand Canal, presentation of the crews, blessing of the belts of all regattas and of the boats.
5.15 pm
Gathering at Erbaria di Rialto
5.30 pm
Departure of the parade towards La Salute


SATURDAY 2nd SEPTEMBER

4.30 pm
Murano, Canal Grande (from Museo waterbus stop to Ponte Longo). Regatta on caorline by firemen of the cities of Venice and New York 

From 7.00 pm
Waiting for the Regatta
Water parade in Grand Canal and party at Erbaria di Rialto (music by Orchestra Popolare di Venezia and watermelon).
In partnership with Associazione Rialto Mio.

SUNDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER
From 4.00 pm
Historical and sport water pageant parade along the Grand Canal by historical crafts with costumed crews, boats and gondolas of the Venetian rowing associations (Voga alla Veneta). Course:
St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, Rialto and return along the Grand Canal until Ca’ Foscari

4.30 pm
Maciarele and Schie regatta
two oared regatta on mascarete dedicated to children.
Categories:
- Maciarele senior (under 14 years). Course: from Punta della Dogana to Ca’ Foscari
- Schie (under 10 years). Course: from Rialto to Ca’ Foscari
- Maciarele Junior (under 12 years). Course: from San Stae to Ca’ Foscari

4.50 pm
Young rowers’ twin-oared pupparini regatta
Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, around the paleto in front of Ca’ Farsetti,
to finish at Ca’ Foscari

1 White - Bon Filippo - Vignotto Mattia
2 Yellow - Maresca Fabio - Vianello Anthony
3 Violet - Rumonato Rocco - Venchierutti Luca
4 Light blue - Scarpa Samuele - Vianello Sean
5 Red - Marangon Giacomo - Vecchiato Simone
6 Green - Busetto Davide - Ballarin Manuel
7 Orange - Scarpa Daniele - Rosada Davide
8 Pink - Gaburro Ivan - Bonini Alessandro
9 Brown - Zaniol Matteo - Moretti Tommaso

5.10 pm
Six-oared caorline regatta
Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, Rialto (around the paleto in front of San Marcuola), and back down to the Grand Canal to finish at Ca’ Foscari

1 Withe - Mestre - Voga Veneta Mestre
Polo Dimel Marco - Salviato Riccardo - Valente Giorgio
Corso Alessandro - Rigon Igor - Lombardo Wladimiro
 
2 Yellow - Treporti - Canottieri Treporti
Marchesini Pierfrancesco - Angiolin Davide - Enzo Giovanni
Santin Domenico - Nardin Oscar - Costantini Luca
 
3 Violet - Dorsoduro - Canottieri Giudecca
Scarpa Angelo - Bognolo Giuseppe - Demarco Alessandro - Molin Maurizio - Franzato Marco - Zennaro Marco
 
4 Light Blue - Giudecca - Canottieri Giudecca
Trabuio Nicolò - Barichello Giuseppe - Todeschini Andrea - Follador Emanuele - Vedova Filippo - Gaburro Alessandro
 
5 Red - Burano - Voga e Para
Tagliapietra Stefano - Allegretto Damiano - Busetto Federico - Zane Matteo - Selle Vittorio - Redolfi Tezzat Vito
 
6 Green - Caorle - Remiera Francescana
Lazzari Marco - Caenazzo Riccardo - Vianello Gianluca - Ceciliati Mauro - Ghigi Leonardo - Carrettin Claudio
 
7 Orange - Malcontenta - Voga Riviera del Brenta
Barbiero Nicola - Rizzo Gabriele - Vidal Fabio Vianello Samuel - Palasgo Enrico - Palasgo Marco
 
8 Pink - Jesolo - Canottieri Treporti
Marzi Guglielmo - Lazzarini Gabriele - Almansi Marino - Tagliapietra Sandro - Seno Graziano - Rossi Davide
 
9 Bown - Cavallino-Treporti - Canottieri Treporti
Lazzarini Marco - Costantini Cristiano - Rizzi Marco - Lazzarini Francesco - Modenese Emanuele - Vianello Davide

>>After the passage of caorline (match for third place) and after the passage of gondolini (final) International Universities Boat Challenge

Challenge on eight-oared galeoni boats by the crew of Ca’ Foscari and Iuav Universities, the University of Padua, the University of Vienna, and the University of Warwick.
Course: From Rialto to Ca’ Foscari

5.40 pm
Women’s twin-oared mascarete regatta
Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, Rialto (around the paleto in front of San Marcuola), and back down to the Grand Canal to finish at Ca’ Foscari

1 White - Costantini Francesca - Curto Chiara
2 Yellow - Ardit Romina - Mao Anna
3 Violet - Dei Rossi Veronica - Scarpa Debora
4 Light blue-  Busetto Giuseppina - Memo Maria
5 Red - Costantini Elena - Costantini Elisa
6 Green - Davanzo Luigina - Caporal Mary Jane
7 Arancio - Orange Busetto Sara - Zanella Vally
8 Pink - Tagliapietra Magda - D’Aloja Sofia
9 Brown - Almansi Elena - Catanzaro Romina
R Reserve - Schiavon Luisella - Vignotto Lara

6.10 pm
Twin-oared gondolini regatta
Course: St. Mark’s Bay, Grand Canal, Rialto (around the paleto in front of San Marcuola), and back down to the Grand Canal to finish at Ca’ Foscari

1 White - Bertoldini Andrea - Vianello Martino
2 Yellow - Costantini Mattia - Rossi Maurizio
3 Violet - Angelin Roberto - Barzaghi Fabio
4 Light blue - Vignotto Rudi - Vignotto Igor
5 Red - Secco Alessandro - Ballarin Luca
6 Green - D’Este Alvise - Colombi Mattia
7 Orange - Della Toffola Sebastiano - Barina Silvestri Tobia
8 Pink - Ortica Andrea - Colombi Jacopo
9 Brown - Pagan Giuliano - Bregantin Gaetano
R Reserve - Garlato Alberto - Lombardo Luigino

The program could change: follow the updates online

OTHER EVENTS

SUNDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER

  • Ca' Foscari University

at 10.00am and 11.30am Ca' Foscari Tour - special edition >>info and reservation

  • at 4.30 pm Campo San Simeon (close to the entrance of Grand Hotel Ca’ Nigra Lagoon Resort) 
    Stravinskji's "Firebird" ballet. Free open air show by Sabrina Massignani
Video

Regata Storica Venezia 2016 - Video Ufficiale

Date: 
Repeats every week until Sun Sep 03 2017 except Fri Sep 01 2017. Also includes Thu Aug 31 2017, Sun Sep 03 2017.
Saturday, August 26, 2017 to Sunday, September 3, 2017
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
Price: 
Free

Eventi